Privacy Policy

Warning: We capture a vast array of Personal Information through Our Data Collection Services. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. It explains Our policy on Our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.

  1. Introduction

    1. We respect Your privacy and acknowledge Our legal obligations as they apply to Our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information.
    2. For further information about Your rights to privacy and Your rights under privacy law, please visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner website at
  2. About this Document

    1. This document is Our Privacy Policy. It sets out Our policy on Our collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information that We obtain via Our Website and the Data Collection Services that we operate.
    2. This Privacy Policy is to be read in conjunction with Our Terms of Use and any applicable Data Collection Services Agreements. A copy of Our Terms of Use is available at Terms
    3. Terms used in this Privacy Policy that are defined in Our Terms of Use have the meanings given to them in the Terms of Use.
    4. Each time You use, browse and/or access the Website or the Data Collection Services You hereby consent unconditionally to Us collecting, using and disclosing Your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.
    5. We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We will post the latest version of the Privacy Policy on this webpage. It is Your responsibility to ensure that You are familiar with the most recent version of this Privacy Policy.
    6. If You are a Member We will send you an email notifying You if Our Privacy Policy is updated.
  3. Collection of Personal Information
    1. We will collect Your Personal Information through Your interaction with Our Website and if You are a Member, through Your use of Our Data Collection Services.
    2. In addition, if You communicate with Us through Our Website (either via a "contact form" or via email or otherwise) We may store the content of the communication.
    3. The primary function of the Data Collection Services is to collect information on how people use and interact with websites.
  4. Collection of Personal Information from Market Research Agencies and End Clients
    1. If You enter into a Market Research Agency or End Client Data Collection Services Agreement with Us, We will collect Personal Information from You during the course of Your entry into that agreement, namely:
      1. Your first name;
      2. Your last initial;
      3. Your email address;
      4. Your username;
      5. Your password;
      6. The name of your company;
      7. Your telephone number and postal address.
  5. Collection of Personal Information from Respondents
    1. If you are as a Respondent, We will collect Personal Information from You during your registration for the Data Collection Services and during Your use of the Data Collection Services.
    2. During registration for the Data Collection Services as a Respondent, We will collect all or any of the following Personal Information from You:
      1. Your first name;
      2. Your last initial;
      3. Your email address;
      4. Your username and password;
      5. Your gender;
      6. Your age;
      7. Your city and country;
      8. Your occupation;
      9. Your salary band;
      10. any other Personal Information that We notify You that We will collect pursuant to the Respondent Data Collection Services Agreement that We enter into with You.
    3. In order for You to use the Data Collection Services as a Respondent it is necessary for You to download our Data Collection Services respondent software and install it on an eligible web browser (known as a browser add-on) on Your computer. Details of eligible web browsers are set out in the Services Description.
    4. Our browser add-on will monitor all use of the web browser unless the operation of the browser add-on is suspended, disabled or uninstalled. Please see Our Services Description for information on how to suspend, disable or uninstall the browser-add on installed on Your computer.
    5. The Personal Information that We collect through the browser add-on includes:
      1. Your IP address;
      2. details of the type of computer and web browser that You use;
      3. the websites that You visit and browse;
      4. the time and date that You visit webpages;
      5. information that You enter into, upload or download into a website;
      6. the amount of time that you spend on each webpage;
      7. any links on webpages that You click on,
        (collectively, "Browsing Data")
        except in the circumstances referred to in paragraph 5.4.
      8. Browsing Data collected through the browser add-on will be provided to Us through the Internet by Your computer automatically. You must not permit any other person to Use the browser on which Our browser add-on is installed.
  6. How We use Your Personal Information
    1. The primary purpose of collecting Browsing Data is for our End Client Members to gain an understanding about how Respondents use and interact with websites. We sell the Browsing Data that We collect to Our Market Research Agency and End Client Members.
    2. We may also use and/or disclose information captured via the Website and our Data Collection Services to Our service providers who work on Our behalf, in order to provide or procure the provision of customer support related to the Website and/or the Data Collection Services, and for other reasons set out in this Privacy Policy.
    3. We will also collect, use and/or disclose Personal Information collected to administer the Website and in the following circumstances where We consider such collection, use and/or disclosure is reasonably necessary:
      1. where You consent to the specific collection, use and/or disclosure;
      2. if We consider it reasonably necessary to provide the Personal Information to Our employees and/or service providers who We engage or employ to provide Us with services in connection with the Website;
      3. so that We can carry out analysis of the Website for the purposes of improving the Website;
      4. as required by law; and/or
      5. if We sell Our Website business to a third party.
  7. Customer lists
    1. We will disclose Our customer lists (including the Personal Information We collect about You via the Website) to a purchaser of Our Website business should We decide to sell all or part of Our Website business.
  8. Your Opt Out Rights
    1. If You do not wish to have Your Personal Information collected or used by Us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, You cannot become a Member. It is not practical for You to become a Member without providing Personal Information to Us.
    2. In addition, without collecting and using Your Personal Information in the manner described in this Privacy Policy, it will not be practical for Us to provide you with any Data Collection Services or respond to any of your enquiries.
    3. When contacting Us by email, while You are not required to disclose to Us Personal Information about Yourself (other than the email address from which You send the email), if You do not provide us with Personal Information it will not be possible for Us to provide You with assistance or information in respect of Your account on Our Website if You are a Member.
  9. Preservation of content
    1. Subject to paragraph 9.2, We reserve the right to preserve the content of any Personal Information We collect through Our Website, for as long as We consider necessary.
    2. If We hold Personal Information about You and We no longer need the information for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed by Us under this Privacy Policy, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, and We are not required by or under an Australian law, or a court/tribunal order, to retain the information, then we will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy the information or to ensure the information is de-identified.
  10. Children
    1. Persons under the age of 18 may not use Our Data Collection Services or register on this Website.
    2. We do not use the Website to knowingly solicit information from or market to children under the age of 18. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided Us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact Us. Following such notification we will delete such information from Our databases within a reasonable time.
  11. Security
    1. We use physical, electronic and procedural safeguards and use reasonable endeavours to protect Your Personal Information that We collect and maintain from misuse, interference, loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure while it is in Our possession.
    2. However, except in respect of any Non-Excludable Guarantees, We cannot and do not guarantee the security of transmission or the security of Our electronic and/or physical storage facilities.
  12. Access
    1. You are entitled to have access to any Personal Information relating to You which You have previously supplied to Us while We hold the information. You are entitled to access, edit or delete, or seek the correction of such information unless:
      1. Your request to access, edit , delete or correct the information is frivolous or vexatious or another exception to access applies under Australian Privacy Principle 12.3; or
      2. We are required by law to retain it.
    2. Please contact Us if you require such access. We will respond to all requests for access in the manner requested by You if it is reasonable and practicable to do so.
  13. Hosting of Personal Information
    1. The data centres that house and/or host Our computer servers and/or Website and/or Data Collection Services and/or the Personal Information We collect are located in Australia and overseas and are operated by Us and/or Our service providers. Please see Our Services Description for a list of countries in which Our or Our service providers host the Personal Information that We collect.
    2. We are likely to disclose the Personal Information We collect about You to those service providers.
    3. You consent to Us:
      1. transferring and/or disclosing Your Personal Information to Our suppliers, including Our suppliers which host the Website and/or Data Collection Services and/or Your Personal Information in Australia and Overseas; and
      2. those suppliers collecting, storing, processing and disclosing Your Personal Information for the purposes of providing goods or services to Us that We require in connection with the performance of Our Website or the provision by Us of Our Data Collection Services to You (where You are a Member).
  14. Your consent
    1. By using the Website, the Data Collection Services and/or Our browser add-on, You are consenting to Our collection, use and disclosure of Your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy.
  15. Enquiries about this Privacy Policy and Our privacy practices
    1. If You have any questions regarding privacy while using the Website or have questions, inquiries or complaints about Our privacy practices, please contact Us. Our contact details are as follows:

      Post: 58B Lower Fort Street, The Rocks, Sydney, NSW, Australia, 2000
      Telephone: +61 (0) 4 100 100 33

    2. We are committed to complying with Our legal obligations. If You think We are falling short of Our obligations please contact Us and We will investigate Your complaint as soon as reasonably practicable in the circumstances.